Presentations of the 2013 Road School held at Purdue University will be located in the links below, organized first by the day they were presented and then alphabetically by the title of the presentation. Presentations for which no presentation files were provided, or for which permission to post was not granted, have been omitted from this collection. Road School presenters who would like to have their presentation files added here should contact David Scherer, Scholarly Repository Specialist for Purdue e-Pubs, at dscherer@purdue.edu.

2013 Road School Program (PDF)

2013 Road School Technical Session Schedule (PDF)

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Tuesday, March 5th
12:00 AM

2012 Work Zone Review

Pat McCarty, INDOT

STEW 206

12:00 AM

2040 Metropolitan Transportation Plan:Tippecanoe County Red Flag Analysis

Anna Burman, Area Plan Commission of Tippecanoe County

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Advanced Pavement Evaluation & Design Methods

Chuck Gemayel, American Structurepoint Inc
Mike Maurovich, American Structurepoint Inc

Stew 302

12:00 AM

Alternate Bidding History and Requirements

Tom Duncan, FHWA
David Holtz, INDOT

Stew 218 CD

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Alternate Bidding History and Requirements

David Holtz, INDOT

FACE

12:00 AM

An Introduction to Automated Flagging Devices

David Boruff, INDOT
David Jones, Safety Technologies

STEW 206

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Automated Flagger Assistance Devices (AFADs)

David Jones, Safety Technologies

STEW 206

12:00 AM

Basic Hydrology

Thomas Burke, Christopher B. Burke Engineering Limited

Krannert Auditorium

12:00 AM

Best Practices for Bridge Deck Overlays

Tommy E. Nantung, Indiana Department of Transportation
Robert J. Frosch

STEW 306

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Planning: 2009-2011 Allen County Bicycle and Pedestrian Collisions

Jerry Foust, NIRCC
Jeremy Moore, Indianapolis MPO
Dennis Donahue, City of Fort Wayne
Matt Peters, Northeastern Indiana Regional Coordinating Council
Daniel Avery, Northeastern Indiana Regional Coordinating Council

STEW 322

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Concrete Durability and the Value of Electrical Testing

Robert Spragg, Purdue University
Tommy Nantung, Indiana Department of Tansportation
Tony Zander, Indiana Department of Transportation
Jason Weiss, Purdue University

12:00 AM

Designing Near Utilities

Richard A. Miller Jr, Citizens Energy Group
Mike Seals, Indiana American Water
Tom Rueshhoff, INDOT

STEW 218 AB

12:00 AM

Eliminator: Where Science and Safety Interstect

David Gross, Collision Control Communications, Inc.
Lenny Addair, City of Indianapolis

STEW 202

12:00 AM

Every Day Counts

Robert Dirks, FHWA
Ted Pollack, INDOT

Stew 322

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Implementation of ADA Data Collection to an Active Transition Plan

Stephen G. Metzer AICP, PWS, DLZ Indiana, LLC

Stew 214

12:00 AM

Implementing Complete Streets: Bloomington/Monroe County Metropolitan Planning Organization

Josh Desmond, Bloomington/Monroe County MPO

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Incident Management, and Work Zone Patrols

Kimberly Peters, INDOT
Pat McCarty, INDOT

STEW 206

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Indiana Bond Bank Fuel Budgeting Program

Angie M. Steeno, Crowe Horwath, LLP

STEW 204

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Indiana LTAP Road Scholar Core Course #10 Culvert Drainage

Thomas Burke, Christopher B. Burke Engineering Ltd.
Megan Elberts, Christopher B. Burke Engineering Ltd.
Bill Enslen, Christopher B. Burke Engineering Ltd.

Krannert Auditorium

12:00 AM

Indiana LTAP Road Scholar Core Course #10 Porous Pavement

Megan Elberts, Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.

Krannert Auditorium

12:00 AM

Koontz Lake

Dennis A. Zebell, Lawson Fisher Associates
Sky K. Medors, Lawson Fisher Associates
Dan G. Delgado, Lawson Fisher Associates

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM

Lincoln Highway: Nation's First Transcontinental Highway

Dennis E. Horvath, Indiana Lincoln Highway Association

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Local Traffic Management: Tools for Local Agencies

Jay Grossman, Elkhart County Highway

12:00 AM

Louisville-Southern Indiana Ohio River Bridges Project

Cindy M. Kowalski, Parsons

STEW 218 AB

12:00 AM

Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Design

Chuck Gemayel, American Structurepoint Inc
Mike Maurovich, American Structure Point

STEW 302

12:00 AM

NIRPC Complete Streets Design Guide

Mitch Barloga, NIRPC
Josh Desmond, Bloomington/Monroe County MPO
Peter Fritz, Indiana State Department of Health

Stew 322

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Pavement Management for Local Agencies: How to do More with less with the Three Legged Stool System

Blair Barnhardt, The Barnhardt Group

FACE

12:00 AM

Planting the Right Tree in the Right Place

John D. Stout, Northern Indiana Public Service
Henry Wienholts, Northern Indiana Public Service Company

Stew 313

12:00 AM

Probe Vehicle Data to Assess Workzone Safety

Thomas M. Brennan Jr., Purdue University - Main Campus
Jim Poturalski, Indinana Department of Transportation

12:00 AM

Process to Improve Work Zone Progression

Pat McCarty, INDOT

STEW 206

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Purdue E-Pubs: Free Online Access to Transportation Research

Charles Watkinson, Purdue University
David Scherer, Purdue University

STEW 204

12:00 AM

Red Flag Investigation

Jennifer M. Miller, Michiana Area Council of Governments
James Turnwald, Michiana Area Council of Governments
Ken McMullen, INDOT
Anna Burman, Area Plan Commission of Tippecanoe County
Sallie Fahey, Area Plan Commission of Tippecanoe County

STEW 322

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Red Flag Investigations

Ken McMullen, INDOT

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Subsurface Utility Engineering (SUE)

Kenneth Slaninka, Cardno

STEW 218 AB

12:00 AM

Success and Challenges in ADA Transition Plans

Clay Johnson, Town of Munster

STEW 214

12:00 AM

Technical Assistance for ADA Access Plans for Towns with Fewer than 50 Employees

Jay DuMontelle, DOT

STEW 214

12:00 AM

The Safe Installation and Removal of Temorary Traffic Control

Bob Karrick, Area Wide Protective

STEW 206

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

The Second Strategic Highway Research Program

Neil J. Pedersen, Transportation Research Board
Samy Noureldin, INDOT

STEW 204

12:00 AM

Toward Long Lasting Bridge Decks

Jason Weiss, Purdue University
Ron Walker, Indiana Department of Transportation
Neal Carboneau, Purdue University
Tony Zander, Indiana Department of Transportation
Tommy Nantung, Indiana Department of Tansportation

12:00 AM

Transition Plans: A Closer Look

David Meihls, ADA Consultants of Indiana
Keri L. Grubb, ADA Consultants of Indiana
Amy Moore, ADA Consultants of Indiana

STEW 214

12:00 AM

Understanding the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)

David Meihls, ADA Consultants of Indiana

STEW 214

12:00 AM

Unique Special Provisions

Peter Craig Allaben, INDOT

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Work Zone Flagging Operations

Bob Karrick, Area Wide Protective

STEW 206

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Wednesday, March 6th
12:00 AM

Accessing and Using Indiana Traffic Data

Greg Katter, INDOT

12:00 AM

Accounting for Capital Assets Including General Infrastructure

Jon Peterson, Government Fixed Assets Services, Inc.

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Achieving 50% RAP

Gerry Huber, Heritage Research
John Ayers, Hendricks County

STEW 302

12:00 AM

Asphalt 101

Gerry Huber, Heritage Research
Brian Crume, E&B Paving Inc

STEW 302

12:00 AM

Best Practices in Contract Administration

Bren I. George-Nwabugwu Sr., USDOT

Stew 322

12:00 AM

BIM Transportation Sector: LiDAR and Mobile Mapping

Rick Hammond, Woolpert

Fowler

12:00 AM

Buying and Selling Surplus Government Construction Equipment

Mark Domeier, IronPlanet

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Change Order Approval Process on Federal-Aid Projects

Bren I. George-Nwabugwu Sr., USDOT

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Combination Treatments for Pavement Preservation

Pierre Peltier, Terry Asphalt Materials, Inc

fACW

12:00 AM

"Concrete Overlays and Concrete Pavement Repair/Rehab Case Studies"

Mike Byers, ACPA
Christopher Tull, CRT Concrete Consulting

12:00 AM

Consultant Prequalification for Roundabout Design

Craig M. Parks, American Structurepoint Inc.
John Wright, INDOT

STEW 202

12:00 AM

Design and Construction Process Management

David Brown, Delcan

Fowler

12:00 AM

Design Visualization and Dynamic Assignment of Traffic Volumes

Ting Wei, American Structurepoint, Inc
Paul Jarboe, American Structurepoint, Inc
Amanda Johnson, American Structurepoint, Inc

12:00 AM

Design Visualization and Dynamic Assignment of Traffic Volumes #2

Ting Wei, American Structurepoint, Inc.
Paul Jarboe, American Structurepoint, Inc.
Amanda Johnson, American Structurepoint, Inc.

12:00 AM

Everyday Road Safety

Laura Slusher, Indiana LTAP
Rick Drumm, FHWA

STEW 314

12:00 AM

FHWA Construction Project Close-Out Expectations and Requirements

Bren I. George-Nwabugwu Sr., USDOT
Robert Dirks, FHWA

STEW 322

12:00 AM

Harnessing the Power of Media Relations and Social Media and Public Outreach

Andrea Farmer, Borshoff
Jim Pinkerton, INDOT
Erin Pipkin, Borshoff
Nathan Riggs, INDOT

STEW 204

12:00 AM

How to Develop and Implement a Successful In-House Chip Seal Program

Bill Tompkins, INDOT
Gary Vandegriff, INDOT

FACW

12:00 AM

IGIC Cadastral, Boundaries, PLSS Workgroup

Lorraine Wright, IDEM

FACE

12:00 AM

Implementing Complete Streets

Pete Fritz, Indiana State Department of Health

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Indiana Motor Vehicle Highway Fund: A Discussion on Revenues, Distributions and Expenses

Dan Bastin, Indiana Auditor of State

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM

INDIANA TEMPORARY RAMP

Tom Bolte, Burgess & Niple

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Indiana Trails Report

Dale Brier, Department of Natural Resources
Peter Fridtz, Indiana State Department of Health
Dawn Ritchie, City of Fort Wayne

STEW 313

12:00 AM

INDOT QC/QA Earthwork and Intelligent Compaction US 31/US 35 at Kokomo

Kurt Sommer, INDOT

Fowler

12:00 AM

Lindberg Brige Project

Chris Ogg, Structurepoint, Inc.
Alison Krupski, American Structurepoint, Inc

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Madison Milton Design Build Bridge Construction

Murray Johnson, Buckland and Taylor, Ltd.

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Mechanically Stabilized Earth Project Coordination

Gene Lamberson, E.A. Lamberson, PE, PC
Jim Reilman, INDOT

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Milton-Madison Bridge Project

Kevin Hetrick, INDOT
Jason Bunselmeier, INDOT

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century: MAP 21

Mark D. Newland, FHWA

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM

MUTCD Revisions and Sign Upgrades

Jill Palmer, The Schneider Corporation
Karen Stippich, FHWA

STEW 314

12:00 AM

On Road Networks: Urban and Rural

Allan Henderson, Madison County Council of Governments

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Pathways and Bike Lanes: A Local Perspective

Tim Burkman, City of Valporaiso
Allan Henderson, Madison County Council of Governments
Mitch Barloga, Northwestern Indiana Regional Council

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Permeable Pavements at Purdue

Jim Knapp, Purdue University

STEW 218 AB

12:00 AM

Purdue Road School: Funding, Funding, Funding

Gregory T. Guerrettaz, Financial Solutions Group, Inc

STEW 218 CD

12:00 AM

Rail-Highway Crossing Safetty Program in Indiana

Kevin Knoke, INDOT

STEW 314

12:00 AM

Roundabout Public Outreach Campaigns

Aimee Bennett, INDOT
David Buck, City of West Lafayette

STEW 204

12:00 AM

Rumble Stripes: Opportunity to Improve Safety and Retroreflectivity

Thomas M. Brennan Jr., Purdue University - Main Campus
Alan Plunkett, Indiana Department of Transportation
William Smith, Indiana Department of Transportation

12:00 AM

"Span D” KY Sliding Span

Tom Bolte, Burgess & Niple

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Spray Injection Road Repair

Cliff Dickehut, Equipment Marketing Company

FACW

12:00 AM

The Importance of Performing Route Surveys in the State of Indiana

Rodney Kelly
Chester Parsons
Grant Niemeyer

FACE

12:00 AM

The Madison Milton Bridge Project Main Piers

Tom Bolte, Burgess & Niple

STEW 306

12:00 AM

The Role of Asphalt Rejuvenators in Pavement Preservation

Jim Brownridge, Tricor Refining

FACW

12:00 AM

Town of Avon: A Case Study in Pavement Preservation

Steve Moore, VS Engineering, Inc.
Ryan Cannon, Town of Avon
Rex Hedges, Rejuvtec, Inc
Shawn Strange, The Schneider Company

FACW

12:00 AM

Traffic Safety Site Investigation

Alan Holderread, INDOT

STEW 314

12:00 AM

Trails as Transportation

Pete Fritz

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Trails at the Regional Level

Mitch Barloga, NIRPC

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Transition Spans

Tom Bolte, Burgess & Niple

STEW 306

12:00 AM

Trends in Engineering and Design

Alan Hamersly, Butler, Fairman & Seufert, Inc.
Mary Cripe, City of Goshen Engineering Department

STEW 313

12:00 AM

Use of Liquid Routes for Winter Maintenance

Bryan Donze, INDOT
Jim Scheffer, INDOT
Stacy Flick, INDOT
Phil Ivy, INDOT

STEW 206

12:00 AM

Usefulness of Byass Lanes in Roundabouts

Jason Rowley, RW Armstrong
Jeromy Grenard, American Stucturepoint, Inc

STEW 202

12:00 AM

Using High-resolution Weather Data to Improve Winter Weather Maintenance Operations

Michael Baldwin, Purdue University

STEW 206

12:00 AM

Using the Cloud to Store and Save Files

Rod Rudd, MMY Consulting, Inc.

STEW 204

12:00 AM

11:52 PM

Trail Data Acquisition

Amy Hartzog, City of Fort Wayne
Greg Lindsey, University of Minnesota
Rory Robinson, National Park Service

STEW 313

11:52 PM