Title

First measurement of the underlying event activity at the LHC with root s=0.9 TeV

Authors

V. Khachatryan
A. M. Sirunyan
A. Tumasyan
W. Adam
T. Bergauer
M. Dragicevic
J. Ero
C. Fabjan
M. Friedl
R. Fruhwirth
V. M. Ghete
J. Hammer
S. Hansel
M. Hoch
N. Hormann
J. Hrubec
M. Jeitler
G. Kasieczka
W. Kiesenhofer
M. Krammer
D. Liko
I. Mikulec
M. Pernicka
H. Rohringer
R. Schofbeck
J. Strauss
A. Taurok
F. Teischinger
W. Waltenberger
G. Walzel
E. Widl
C. E. Wulz
V. Mossolov
N. Shumeiko
J. S. Gonzalez
L. Benucci
L. Ceard
E. A. De Wolf
M. Hashemi
X. Janssen
T. Maes
L. Mucibello
S. Ochesanu
B. Roland
R. Rougny
M. Selvaggi
H. Van Haevermaet
P. Van Mechelen
N. Van Remortel
V. Adler
S. Beauceron
S. Blyweert
J. D'Hondt
O. Devroede
A. Kalogeropoulos
J. Maes
M. Maes
S. Tavernier
W. Van Doninck
P. Van Mulders
I. Villella
E. C. Chabert
O. Charaf
B. Clerbaux
G. De Lentdecker
V. Dero
A. P. R. Gay
G. H. Hammad
P. E. Marage
C. Vander Velde
P. Vanlaer
J. Wickens
S. Costantini
M. Grunewald
B. Klein
A. Marinov
D. Ryckbosch
F. Thyssen
M. Tytgat
L. Vanelderen
P. Verwilligen
S. Walsh
N. Zaganidis
S. Basegmez
G. Bruno
J. Caudron
J. D. De Jeneret
C. Delaere
P. Demin
D. Favart
A. Giammanco
G. Gregorie
J. Hollar
V. Lemaitre
O. Militaru
S. Ovyn
D. Pagano
A. Pin
K. Piotrzkowski
L. Quertenmont
N. Schul
N. Beliy
T. Caebergs
E. Daubie
G. A. Alves
M. Carneiro
M. E. Pol
M. H. G. Souza
W. Carvalho
E. M. Da Costa
D. D. Damiao
C. D. Martins
S. F. De Souza
L. Mundim
H. Nogima
V. Oguri
A. Santoro
S. M. S. Do Amaral
A. Sznajder
F. T. D. De Araujo
F. A. Dias
M. A. F. Dias
Trfp Tomei
E. M. Gregores
F. Marinho
S. F. Novaes
S. S. Padula
N. Darmenov
L. Dimitrov
V. Genchev
P. Iaydjiev
S. Piperov
S. Stoykova
G. Sultanov
R. Trayanov
I. Vankov
M. Dyulendarova
R. Hadjiiska
V. Kozhuharov
L. Litov
E. Marinova
M. Mateev
B. Pavlov
P. Petkov
J. G. Bian
G. M. Chen
H. S. Chen
C. H. Jiang
D. Liang
S. Liang
J. Wang
X. Wang
Z. Wang
M. Yang
J. Zang
Z. Zhang
Y. Ban
S. Guo
Z. Hu
Y. Mao
S. J. Qian
H. Teng
B. Zhu
A. Cabrera
C. A. C. Montoya
B. G. Moreno
A. A. O. Rios
A. F. O. Oliveros
J. C. Sanabria
N. Godinovic
D. Lelas
K. Lelas
R. Plestina
D. Polic
I. Puljak
Z. Antunovic
M. Dzelalija
V. Brigljevic
S. Duric
K. Kadija
S. Morovic
A. Attikis
R. Fereos
M. Galanti
J. Mousa
C. Nicolaou
F. Ptochos
P. A. Razis
H. Rykaczewski
M. A. Mahmoud
A. Hektor
M. Kadastik
K. Kannike
M. Muntel
M. Raidal
L. Rebane
V. Azzolini
P. Eerola
S. Czellar
J. Harkonen
A. Heikkinen
V. Karimaki
R. Kinnunen
J. Klem
M. J. Kortelainen
T. Lampen
K. Lasila-Perini
S. Lehti
T. Linden
P. Luukka
T. Maenpaa
E. Tuominen
J. Tuominiemi
E. Tuovinen
D. Ungaro
L. Wendland
K. Banzuzi
A. Korpela
T. Tuuva
D. Sillou
M. Besancon
M. Dejardin
D. Denegri
J. Descamps
B. Fabbro
J. L. Faure
F. Ferri
S. Ganjour
F. X. Gentit
A. Givernaud
P. Gras
G. H. de Monchenault
P. Jarry
E. Locci
J. Malcles
M. Marionneau
L. Millischer
J. Rander
A. Rosowsky
D. Rousseau
M. Titov
P. Verrecchia
S. Baffioni
L. Bianchini
M. Bluj
C. Broutin
P. Busson
C. Charlot
L. Dobrzynski
S. Elgammal
R. G. de Cassagnac
M. Haguenauer
A. Kalinowski
P. Mine
P. Paganini
D. Sabes
Y. Sirois
C. Thiebaux
A. Zabi
J. L. Agram
A. Besson
D. Bloch
D. Bodin
J. M. Brom
M. Cardaci
E. Conte
F. Drouhin
C. Ferro
J. C. Fontaine
D. Gele
U. Goerlach
S. Greder
P. Juillot
M. Karim
A. C. Le Bihan
Y. Mikami
J. Speck
P. Van Hove
F. Fassi
D. Mercier
C. Baty
N. Beaupere
M. Bedjidian
O. Bondu
G. Boudoul
D. Boumediene
H. Brun
N. Chanon
R. Chierici
D. Contardo
P. Depasse
H. El Mamouni
J. Fay
S. Gascon
B. Ille
T. Kurca
T. Le Grand
M. Lethuillier
L. Mirabito
S. Perries
V. Sordini
S. Tosi
Y. Tschudi
P. Verdier
H. Xiao
V. Roinishvili
G. Anagnostou
M. Edelhoff
L. Feld
N. Heracleous
O. Hindrichs
R. Jussen
K. Klein
J. Merz
N. Mohr
A. Ostapchuk
A. Perieanu
F. Raupach
J. Sammet
S. Schael
D. Sprenger
H. Weber
M. Weber
B. Wittmer
O. Actis
M. Ata
W. Bender
P. Biallass
M. Erdmann
J. Frangenheim
T. Hebbeker
A. Hinzmann
K. Hoepfner
C. Hof
M. Kirsch
T. Klimkovich
P. Kreuzer
D. Lanske
C. Magass
M. Merschmeyer
A. Meyer
P. Papacz
H. Pieta
H. Reithler
S. A. Schmitz
L. Sonnenschein
M. Sowa
J. Steggemann
D. Teyssier
C. Zeidler
M. Bontenackels
M. Davids
M. Duda
G. Flugge
H. Geenen
M. Giffels
W. H. Ahmad
D. Heydhausen
T. Kress
Y. Kuessel
A. Linn
A. Nowack
L. Perchalla
O. Pooth
P. Sauerland
A. Stahl
M. Thomas
D. Tornier
M. H. Zoeller
M. A. Martin
W. Behrenhoff
U. Behrens
M. Bergholz
K. Borras
A. Campbell
E. Castro
D. Dammann
G. Eckerlin
A. Flossdorf
G. Flucke
A. Geiser
J. Hauk
H. Jung
M. Kasemann
I. Katkov
C. Kleinwort
H. Kluge
A. Knutsson
E. Kuznetsova
W. Lange
W. Lohmann
R. Mankel
M. Marienfeld
I. A. Melzer-Pellmann
A. B. Meyer
J. Mnich
A. Mussgiller
J. Olzem
A. Parenti
A. Raspereza
R. Schmidt
T. Schoerner-Sadenius
N. Sen
M. Stein
J. Tomaszewska
D. Volyanskyy
C. Wissing
C. Autermann
J. Draeger
D. Eckstein
H. Enderle
U. Gebbert
K. Kaschube
G. Kaussen
R. Klanner
B. Mura
S. Naumann-Emme
F. Nowak
C. Sander
H. Schettler
P. Schleper
M. Schroder
T. Schum
J. Schwandt
A. K. Srivastava
H. Stadie
G. Steinbruck
J. Thomsen
R. Wolf
J. Bauer
V. Buege
A. Cakir
T. Chwalek
D. Daeuwel
W. De Boer
A. Dierlamm
G. Dirkes
M. Feindt
J. Gruschke
C. Hackstein
F. Hartmann
M. Heinrich
H. Held
K. H. Hoffmann
S. Honc
T. Kuhr
D. Martschei
S. Mueller
T. Muller
M. Niegel
O. Oberst
A. Oehler
J. Ott
T. Peiffer
D. Piparo
G. Quast
K. Rabbertz
F. Ratnikov
M. Renz
A. Sabellek
C. Saout
A. Scheurer
P. Schieferdecker
F. P. Schilling
G. Schott
H. J. Simonis
F. M. Stober
D. Troendle
J. Wagner-Kuhr
M. Zeise
V. Zhukovh
E. B. Ziebarth
G. Daskalakis
T. Geralis
A. Kyriakis
D. Loukas
I. Manolakos
A. Markou
C. Markou
C. Mavrommatis
E. Petrakou
L. Gouskos
P. Katsas
A. Panagiotou
I. Evangelou
P. Kokkas
N. Manthos
I. Papadopoulos
V. Patras
F. A. Triantis
A. Aranyi
G. Bencze
L. Boldizsar
G. Debreczeni
C. Hajdu
D. Horvath
A. Kapusi
K. Krajczar
A. Laszlo
F. Sikler
G. Vesztergombi
N. Beni
J. Molnar
J. Palinkas
Z. Szillasi
V. Veszpremi
P. Raics
Z. L. Trocsanyi
B. Ujvari
S. Bansal
S. B. Beri
V. Bhatnagar
M. Jindal
M. Kaur
J. M. Kohli
M. Z. Mehta
N. Nishu
L. K. Saini
A. Sharma
R. Sharma
A. P. Singh
J. B. Singh
S. P. Singh
S. Ahuja
S. Bhattacharya
S. Chauhan
B. C. Choudhary
P. Gupta
S. Jain
A. Kumar
K. Ranjan
R. K. Shivpuri
R. K. Choudhury
D. Dutta
S. Kailas
S. K. Kataria
A. K. Mohanty
L. M. Pant
P. Shukla
P. Suggisetti
T. Aziz
M. Guchait
A. Gurtu
M. Maity
D. Majumder
G. Majumder
K. Mazumdar
G. B. Mohanty
A. Saha
K. Sudhakar
N. Wickramage
S. Banerjee
S. Dugad
N. K. Mondal
H. Arfaei
H. Bakhshiansohi
A. Fahim
A. Jafari
M. M. Najafabadi
S. P. Mehdiabadi
B. Safarzadeh
M. Zeinali
M. Abbrescia
L. Barbone
A. Colaleo
D. Creanza
N. De Filippis
M. De Palma
A. Dimitrov
F. Fedele
L. Fiore
G. Iaselli
L. Lusito
G. Maggi
M. Maggi
N. Manna
B. Marangelli
S. My
S. Nuzzo
G. A. Pierro
A. Pompili
G. Pugliese
F. Romano
G. Roselli
G. Selvaggi
L. Silvestris
R. Trentadue
S. Tupputi
G. Zito
G. Abbiendi
A. C. Benvenuti
D. Bonacorsi
S. Braibant-Giacomelli
P. Capiluppi
A. Castro
F. R. Cavallo
G. Codispoti
M. Cuffiani
G. M. Dallavalle
F. Fabbri
A. Fanfani
D. Fasanella
P. Giacomelli
M. Giunta
S. Marcellini
G. Masetti
A. Montanari
F. L. Navarria
F. Odorici
A. Perrotta
T. Rovelli
G. Siroli
R. Travaglini
S. Albergo
G. Cappello
M. Chiorboli
S. Costa
A. Tricomi
C. Tuve
G. Barbagli
G. Broccolo
V. Ciulli
C. Civinini
R. D'Alessandro
E. Focardi
S. Frosali
E. Gallo
C. Genta
P. Lenzi
M. Meschini
S. Paoletti
G. Sguazzoni
A. Tropiano
L. Benussi
S. Bianco
S. Colafranceschi
D. Piccolo
P. Fabbricatore
R. Musenich
A. Benaglia
G. B. Cerati
F. De Guio
L. Di Matteo
A. Ghezzi
P. Govoni
M. Malberti
S. Malvezzi
A. Martelli
A. Massironi
D. Menasce
V. Miccio
L. Moroni
P. Negri
M. Paganoni
D. Pedrini
S. Ragazzi
N. Redaelli
S. Sala
R. Salerno
T. T. de Fatis
V. Tancini
S. Taroni
S. Buontempo
A. Cimmino
A. De Cosa
M. De Gruttola
F. Fabozzi
A. O. M. Iorio
L. Lista
P. Noli
P. Paolucci
P. Azzi
N. Bacchetta
P. Bellan
D. Bisello
R. Carlin
P. Checchia
M. De Mattia
T. Dorigo
U. Dosselli
F. Gasparini
P. Giubilato
A. Gresele
M. Gulmini
S. Lacaprara
I. Lazzizzera
M. Margoni
M. Mazzucato
A. T. Meneguzzo
M. Passaseo
L. Perrozzi
N. Pozzobon
P. Ronchese
F. Simonetto
E. Torassa
M. Tosi
A. Triossi
S. Vanini
S. Ventura
P. Zotto
P. Baesso
U. Berzano
C. Riccardi
P. Torre
P. Vitulo
C. Viviani
M. Biasini
G. M. Bilei
B. Caponeri
L. Fano
P. Lariccia
A. Lucaroni
G. Mantovani
M. Menichelli
A. Nappi
A. Santocchia
L. Servoli
M. Valdata
R. Volpe
P. Azzurri
G. Bagliesi
J. Bernardini
T. Boccali
R. Castaldi
R. T. Dagnolo
R. Dell'Orso
F. Fiori
L. Foa
A. Giassi
A. Kraan
F. Ligabue
T. Lomtadze
L. Martini
A. Messineo
F. Palla
F. Palmonari
G. Segneri
A. T. Serban
P. Spagnolo
R. Tenchini
G. Tonelli
A. Venturi
P. G. Verdini
L. Barone
F. Cavallari
D. Del Re
E. Di Marco
M. Diemoz
D. Franci
M. Grassi
E. Longo
G. Organtini
A. Palma
F. Pandolfi
R. Paramatti
S. Rahatlou
N. Amapane
R. Arcidiacono
S. Argiro
M. Arneodo
C. Biino
C. Botta
N. Cartiglia
R. Castello
M. Costa
N. Demaria
A. Graziano
C. Mariotti
M. Marone
S. Maselli
E. Migliore
G. Mila
V. Monaco
M. Musich
M. M. Obertino
N. Pastrone
M. Pelliccioni
A. Romero
M. Ruspa
R. Sacchi
A. Solano
A. Staiano
D. Trocino
A. V. Pereira
F. Ambroglini
S. Belforte
F. Cossutti
G. Della Ricca
B. Gobbo
D. Montanino
A. Penzo
S. Chang
J. Chung
D. H. Kim
G. N. Kim
J. E. Kim
D. J. Kong
H. Park
D. Son
D. C. Son
Z. Kim
J. Y. Kim
S. Song
B. Hong
H. Kim
J. H. Kim
T. J. Kim
K. S. Lee
D. H. Moon
S. K. Park
H. B. Rhee
K. S. Sim
M. Choi
S. Kang
C. Park
I. C. Park
S. Park
S. Choi
Y. Choi
Y. K. Choi
J. Goh
J. Lee
S. Lee
H. Seo
I. Yu
M. Janulis
D. Martisiute
P. Petrov
T. Sabonis
H. C. Valdez
E. D. Burelo
R. Lopez-Fernandez
A. S. Hernandez
L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas
S. C. Moreno
H. A. S. Ibarguen
E. C. Linares
A. M. Pineda
M. A. Reyes-Santos
P. Allfrey
D. Krofcheck
J. Tam
P. H. Butler
T. Signal
J. C. Williams
M. Ahmad
I. Ahmed
M. I. Asghar
H. R. Hoorani
W. A. Khan
T. Khurshid
S. Qazi
M. Cwiok
W. Dominik
K. Doroba
M. Konecki
J. Krolikowski
T. Frueboes
R. Gokieli
M. Gorski
M. Kazana
K. Nawrocki
M. Szleper
G. Wrochna
P. Zalewski
N. Almeida
A. David
P. Faccioli
P. G. F. Parracho
M. Gallinaro
G. Mini
P. Musella
A. Nayak
L. Raposo
P. Q. Ribeiro
J. Seixas
P. Silva
D. Soares
J. Varelab
H. K. Wohri
I. Belotelov
P. Bunin
M. Finger
I. Golutvin
A. Kamenev
V. Karjavin
G. Kozlov
A. Lanev
P. Moisenz
V. Palichik
V. Perelygin
S. Shmatov
V. Smirnov
A. Volodko
A. Zarubin
N. Bondar
V. Golovtsov
Y. Ivanov
V. Kim
P. Levchenko
I. Smirnov
V. Sulimov
L. Uvarov
S. Vavilov
A. Vorobyev
Y. Andreev
S. Gninenko
N. Golubev
M. Kirsanov
N. Krasnikov
V. Matveev
A. Pashenkov
A. Toropin
S. Troitsky
V. Epshteyn
V. Gavrilov
N. Ilina
V. Kaftanov
M. Kossov
A. Krokhotin
S. Kuleshov
A. Oulianov
G. Safronov
S. Semenov
I. Shreyber
V. Stolin
E. Vlasov
A. Zhokin
E. Boos
M. Dubinin
L. Dudko
A. Ershov
A. Gribushin
O. Kodolova
I. Lokhtin
S. Obraztsov
S. Petrushanko
L. Sarycheva
V. Savrin
A. Snigirev
V. Andreev
I. Dremin
M. Kirakosyan
S. V. Rusakov
A. Vinogradov
I. Azhgirey
S. Bitioukov
K. Datsko
V. Grishin
V. Kachanov
D. Konstantinov
V. Krychkine
V. Petrov
R. Ryutin
S. Slabospitsky
A. Sobol
A. Sytine
L. Tourtchanovitch
S. Troshin
N. Tyurin
A. Uzunian
A. Volkov
P. Adzic
M. Djordjevic
D. Krpic
D. Maletic
J. Milosevic
J. Puzovic
M. Aguilar-Benitez
J. A. Maestre
P. Arce
C. Battilana
E. Calvo
M. Cepeda
M. Cerrada
M. C. Llatas
N. Colino
B. De La Cruz
C. D. Pardos
C. F. Bedoya
J. P. F. Ramos
A. Ferrando
J. Flix
M. C. Fouz
P. Garcia-Abia
O. G. Lopez
S. G. Lopez
J. M. Hernandez
M. I. Josa
G. Merino
J. P. Pelayo
I. Redondo
L. Romero
J. Santaolalla
C. Willmott
C. Albajar
J. F. de Troconiz
J. Cuevas
J. F. Menendez
I. G. Caballero
L. L. Iglesias
J. M. V. Garcia
I. J. Cabrillo
A. Calderon
S. H. Chuang
I. D. Merino
C. D. Gonzalez
J. D. Campderros
M. Fernandez
G. Gomez
J. G. Sanchez
R. G. Suarez
C. Jorda
P. L. Pardo
A. L. Virto
J. Marco
R. Marco
C. M. Rivero
P. M. R. del Arbol
F. Matorras
T. Rodrigo
A. R. Jimeno
L. Scodellaro
M. S. Sanudo
I. Vila
R. V. Cortabitarte
D. Abbaneo
E. Auffray
P. Baillon
A. H. Ball
D. Barney
F. Beaudette
A. J. Bell
D. Benedetti
C. Bernet
W. Bialas
P. Bloch
A. Bocci
S. Bolognesi
H. Breuker
G. Brona
K. Bunkowski
T. Camporesi
E. Cano
A. Cattai
G. Cerminara
T. Christiansen
J. A. C. Perez
R. Covarelli
B. Cure
T. Dahms
A. De Roeck
A. Elliott-Peisert
W. Funk
A. Gaddi
S. Gennai
H. Gerwig
D. Gigi
K. Gill
D. Giordano
F. Glege
R. G. R. Garrido
S. Gowdy
L. Guiducci
M. Hansen
C. Hartl
J. Harvey
B. Hegner
C. Henderson
H. F. Hoffmann
A. Honma
V. Innocente
P. Janot
P. Lecoq
C. Leonidopoulos
C. Lourenco
A. Macpherson
T. Maki
L. Malgeri
M. Mannelli
L. Masetti
G. Mavromanolakis
F. Meijers
S. Mersi
E. Meschi
R. Moser
M. U. Mozer
M. Mulders
E. Nesvold
L. Orsini
E. Perez
A. Petrilli
A. Pfeiffer
M. Pierini
M. Pimiaa
A. Racz
G. Rolandi
C. Rovelli
M. Rovere
H. Sakulin
C. Schafer
C. Schwick
I. Segoni
P. Siegrist
M. Simon
P. Sphicas
D. Spiga
M. Spiropulu
F. Stockli
M. Stoye
P. Tropea
A. Tsirou
G. I. Veres
P. Vichoudis
M. Voutilainen
W. D. Zeuner
W. Bertl
K. Deiters
W. Erdmann
K. Gabathuler
R. Horisberger
Q. Ingram
H. C. Kaestli
S. Konig
D. Kotlinski
U. Langenegger
F. Meier
D. Renker
T. Rohe
J. Sibille
A. Starodumov
L. Caminada
Z. Chen
S. Cittolin
G. Dissertori
M. Dittmar
J. Eugster
K. Freudenreich
C. Grab
A. Herve
W. Hintz
P. Lecomte
W. Lustermann
C. Marchica
P. Meridiani
P. Milenovic
F. Moortgat
A. Nardulli
P. Nef
F. Nessi-Tedaldi
L. Pape
F. Pauss
T. Punz
A. Rizzi
F. J. Ronga
L. Sala
A. K. Sanchez
M. C. Sawley
D. Schinzel
B. Stieger
L. Tauscher
A. Thea
K. Theofilatos
D. Treille
L. Wehrli
J. Weng
C. Amsler
V. Chiochia
S. De Visscher
M. I. Rikova
B. M. Mejias
C. Regenfus
P. Robmann
T. Rommerskirchen
A. Schmidt
D. Tsirigkas
L. Wilke
Y. H. Chang
K. H. Chen
W. T. Chen
A. Go
C. M. Kuo
S. W. Li
W. Lin
M. H. Liu
Y. J. Lu
J. H. Wu
S. S. Yu
P. Bartalini
P. Chang
Y. W. Chang
Y. Chao
K. F. Chen
W. S. Hou
Y. Hsiung
K. Y. Kao
Y. J. Lei
S. W. Lin
R. S. Lu
J. G. Shiu
Y. M. Tzeng
K. Ueno
C. C. Wang
M. Wang
J. T. Wei
A. Adiguzel
A. Ayhan
M. N. Bakirci
S. Cerci
Z. Demir
C. Dozen
I. Dumanoglu
E. Eskut
S. Girgis
G. Gokbulut
Y. Guler
E. Gurpinar
I. Hos
E. E. Kangal
T. Karaman
A. K. Topaksu
A. Nart
G. Onengut
K. Ozdemir
S. Ozturk
A. Polatoz
O. Sahin
O. Sengul
K. Sogut
B. Tali
H. Topakli
D. Uzun
L. N. Vergili
M. Vergili
C. Zorbilmez
I. V. Akin
T. Aliev
S. Bilmis
M. Deniz
H. Gamsizkan
A. M. Guler
K. Ocalan
A. Ozpineci
M. Serin
R. Sever
U. E. Surat
E. Yildirim
M. Zeyrek
M. Deliomeroglu
D. Demir
E. Gulmez
A. Halu
B. Isildak
M. Kaya
O. Kaya
M. Ozbek
S. Ozkorucuklu
N. Sonmez
L. Levchuk
P. Bell
F. Bostock
J. J. Brooke
T. L. Cheng
D. Cussans
R. Frazier
J. Goldstein
G. P. Heath
H. F. Heath
C. Hill
B. Huckvale
J. Jackson
L. Kreczko
C. K. Mackay
S. Metson
D. M. Newbold
K. Nirunpong
V. J. Smith
S. Ward
L. Basso
K. W. Bell
A. Belyaev
C. Brew
R. M. Brown
B. Camanzi
D. J. A. Cockerill
J. A. Coughlan
K. Harder
S. Harper
B. W. Kennedy
E. Olaiya
D. Petyt
B. C. Radburn-Smith
C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous
I. R. Tomalin
W. J. Womersley
S. D. Worm
R. Bainbridge
G. Ball
J. Ballin
R. Beuselinck
O. Buchmuller
D. Colling
N. Cripps
M. Cutajar
G. Davies
M. Della Negra
C. Foudas
J. Fulcher
D. Futyan
A. G. Bryer
G. Hall
Z. Hatherell
J. Hays
G. Iles
G. Karapostoli
L. Lyons
A. M. Magnan
J. Marrouche
R. Nandi
J. Nash
A. Nikitenko
A. Papageorgiou
M. Pesaresi
K. Petridis
M. Pioppi
D. M. Raymond
N. Rompotis
A. Rose
M. J. Ryan
C. Seez
P. Sharp
A. Sparrow
A. Tapper
S. Tourneur
M. V. Acosta
T. Virdee
S. Wakefield
D. Wardrope
T. Whyntie
M. Barrett
M. Chadwick
J. E. Cole
P. R. Hobson
A. Khan
P. Kyberd
D. Leslie
I. D. Reid
L. Teodorescu
T. Bose
E. C. Jarrin
A. Clough
A. Heister
J. S. John
P. Lawson
D. Lazic
J. Rohlf
L. Sulak
J. Andrea
A. Avetisyan
J. P. Chou
D. Cutts
S. Esen
A. Ferapontov
U. Heintz
S. Jabeen
G. Kukartsev
G. Landsberg
M. Narain
D. Nguyen
T. Speer
K. V. Tsang
M. A. Borgia
R. Breedon
M. C. D. Sanchez
D. Cebra
M. Chertok
J. Conway
P. T. Cox
J. Dolen
R. Erbacher
E. Friis
W. Ko
A. Kopecky
R. Lander
H. Liu
S. Maruyama
T. Miceli
M. Nikolic
D. Pellett
J. Robles
T. Schwarz
M. Searle
J. Smith
M. Squires
M. Tripathi
R. V. Sierra
C. Veelken
K. Arisaka
D. Cline
R. Cousins
A. Deisher
S. Erhan
C. Farrell
M. Felcini
J. Hauser
M. Ignatenko
C. Jarvis
C. Plager
G. Rakness
P. Schlein
J. Tucker
V. Valuev
R. Wallny
J. Babb
R. Clare
J. Ellison
J. W. Gary
G. Hanson
G. Y. Jeng
S. C. Kao
F. Liu
A. Luthra
H. Nguyen
G. Pasztor
A. Satpathy
B. C. Shen
R. Stringer
J. Sturdy
S. Sumowidagdo
R. Wilken
S. Wimpenny
W. Andrews
J. G. Branson
E. Dusinberre
D. Evans
F. Golf
A. Holzner
R. Kelley
M. Lebourgeois
J. Letts
B. Mangano
J. Muelmenstaedt
S. Padhi
C. Palmer
G. Petrucciani
H. Pi
M. Pieri
R. Ranieri
M. Sani
V. Sharma
S. Simon
Y. Tu
A. Vartak
F. Wurthwein
A. Yagil
D. Barge
R. Bellan
M. Blume
C. Campagnari
M. D'Alfonso
T. Danielson
J. Garberson
J. Incandela
C. Justus
P. Kalavase
S. A. Koay
D. Kovalskyi
V. Krutelyov
J. Lamb
S. Lowette
V. Pavlunin
F. Rebassoo
J. Ribnik
J. Richman
R. Rossin
D. Stuart
W. To
J. R. Vlimant
M. Witherell
A. Bornheim
J. Bunn
M. Gataullin
D. Kcira
V. Litvine
Y. Ma
H. B. Newman
C. Rogan
K. Shin
V. Timciuc
P. Traczyk
J. Veverka
R. Wilkinson
Y. Yang
R. Y. Zhu
B. Akgun
R. Carroll
T. Ferguson
D. W. Jang
S. Y. Jun
Y. F. Liu
M. Paulini
J. Russ
N. Terentyev
H. Vogel
I. Vorobiev
J. P. Cumalat
M. E. Dinardo
B. R. Drell
C. J. Edelmaier
W. T. Ford
B. Heyburn
E. L. Lopez
U. Nauenberg
J. G. Smith
K. Stenson
K. A. Ulmer
S. R. Wagner
S. L. Zang
L. Agostino
J. Alexander
F. Blekman
A. Chatterjee
S. Das
N. Eggert
L. J. Fields
L. K. Gibbons
B. Heltsley
W. Hopkins
A. Khukhunaishvili
B. Kreis
V. Kuznetsov
G. N. Kaufman
J. R. Patterson
D. Puigh
D. Riley
A. Ryd
M. Saelim
X. Shi
W. Sun
W. D. Teo
J. Thom
J. Thompson
J. Vaughan
Y. Weng
P. Wittich
A. Biselli
G. Cirino
D. Winn
S. Abdullin
M. Albrow
J. Anderson
G. Apollinari
M. Atac
J. A. Bakken
L. A. T. Bauerdick
A. Beretvas
J. Berryhill
P. C. Bhat
I. Bloch
F. Borcherding
K. Burkett
J. N. Butler
V. Chetluru
H. W. K. Cheung
F. Chlebana
S. Cihangir
M. Demarteau
D. P. Eartly
V. D. Elvira
I. Fisk
J. Freeman
Y. Gao
E. Gottschalk
D. Green
O. Gutsche
A. Hahn
J. Hanlon
R. M. Harris
J. Hirschauer
E. James
H. Jensen
M. Johnson
U. Joshi
R. Khatiwada
B. Kilminster
B. Klima
K. Kousouris
S. Kunori
S. Kwan
P. Limon
R. Lipton
J. Lykken
K. Maeshima
J. M. Marraffino
D. Mason
P. McBride
T. McCauley
T. Miao
K. Mishra
S. Mrenna
Y. Musienko
C. Newman-Holmes
V. O'Dell
S. Popescu
R. Pordes
O. Prokofyev
N. Saoulidou
E. Sexton-Kennedy
S. Sharma
R. P. Smith
A. Soha
W. J. Spalding
L. Spiegel
P. Tan
L. Taylor
S. Tkaczyk
L. Uplegger
E. W. Vaandering
R. Vidal
J. Whitmore
W. Wu
F. Yumiceva
J. C. Yun
D. Acosta
P. Avery
D. Bourilkov
M. Chen
G. P. Di Giovanni
D. Dobur
A. Drozdetskiy
R. D. Field
Y. Fu
I. K. Furic
J. Gartner
B. Kim
S. Klimenko
J. Konigsberg
A. Korytov
K. Kotov
A. Kropivnitskaya
T. Kypreos
K. Matchev
G. Mitselmakher
L. Muniz
Y. Pakhotin
J. P. Gomez
C. Prescott
R. Remington
M. Schmitt
B. Scurlock
P. Sellers
D. Wang
J. Yelton
M. Zakaria
C. Ceron
V. Gaultney
L. Kramer
L. M. Lebolo
S. Linn
P. Markowitz
G. Martinez
D. Mesa
J. L. Rodriguez
T. Adams
A. Askew
J. Chen
B. Diamond
S. V. Gleyzer
J. Haas
S. Hagopian
V. Hagopian
M. Jenkins
K. F. Johnson
H. Prosper
S. Sekmen
V. Veeraraghavan
M. M. Baarmand
S. Guragain
M. Hohlmann
H. Kalakhety
H. Mermerkaya
R. Ralich
I. Vodopiyanov
M. R. Adams
I. M. Anghel
L. Apanasevich
V. E. Bazterra
R. R. Betts
J. Callner
R. Cavanaugh
C. Dragoiu
E. J. Garcia-Solis
C. E. Gerber
D. J. Hofman
S. Khalatian
F. Lacroix
E. Shabalina
A. Smoron
D. Strom
N. Varelas
U. Akgun
E. A. Albayrak
B. Bilki
K. Cankocak
W. Clarida
F. Duru
C. K. Lae
E. McCliment
J. P. Merlo
A. Mestvirishvili
A. Moeller
J. Nachtman
C. R. Newsom
E. Norbeck
J. Olson
Y. Onel
F. Ozok
S. Sen
J. Wetzel
T. Yetkin
K. Yi
B. A. Barnett
B. Blumenfeld
A. Bonato
C. Eskew
D. Fehling
G. Giurgiu
A. V. Gritsan
Z. J. Guo
G. Hu
P. Maksimovic
S. Rappoccio
M. Swartz
N. V. Tran
A. Whitbeck
P. Baringer
A. Bean
G. Benelli
O. Grachov
M. Murray
V. Radicci
S. Sanders
J. S. Wood
V. Zhukova
D. Bandurin
T. Bolton
I. Chakaberia
A. Ivanov
K. Kaadze
Y. Maravin
S. Shrestha
I. Svintradze
Z. Wan
J. Gronberg
D. Lange
D. Wright
A. Baden
M. Boutemeur
S. C. Eno
D. Ferencek
N. J. Hadley
R. G. Kellogg
M. Kirn
A. C. Mignerey
K. Rossato
P. Rumerio
F. Santanastasio
A. Skuja
J. Temple
M. B. Tonjes
S. C. Tonwar
E. Twedt
B. Alver
G. Bauer
J. Bendavid
W. Busza
E. Butz
I. A. Cali
M. Chan
D. D'Enterria
P. Everaerts
G. G. Ceballos
M. Goncharov
K. A. Hahn
P. Harris
Y. Kim
M. Klute
Y. J. Lee
W. Li
C. Loizides
P. D. Luckey
T. Ma
S. Nahn
C. Paus
C. Roland
G. Roland
M. Rudolph
G. S. F. Stephans
K. Sumorok
K. Sung
E. A. Wenger
B. Wyslouch
S. Xie
Y. Yilmaz
A. S. Yoon
M. Zanetti
P. Cole
S. I. Cooper
P. Cushman
B. Dahmes
A. De Benedetti
P. R. Dudero
G. Franzoni
J. Haupt
K. Klapoetke
Y. Kubota
J. Mans
V. Rekovic
R. Rusack
M. Sasseville
A. Singovsky
L. M. Cremaldi
R. Godang
R. Kroeger
L. Perera
R. Rahmat
D. A. Sanders
P. Sonnek
D. Summers
K. Bloom
S. Bose
J. Butt
D. R. Claes
A. Dominguez
M. Eads
J. Keller
T. Kelly
I. Kravchenko
J. Lazo-Flores
C. Lundstedt
H. Malbouisson
S. Malik
G. R. Snow
U. Baur
I. Iashvili
A. Kharchilava
K. Smith
J. Zennamo
G. Alverson
E. Barberis
D. Baumgartel
O. Boeriu
S. Reucroft
J. Swain
D. Wood
J. Zhang
A. Anastassov
A. Kubik
R. A. Ofierzynski
A. Pozdnyakov
S. Stoynev
M. Velasco
S. Won
L. Antonelli
D. Berry
M. Hildreth
C. Jessop
D. J. Karmgard
J. Kolb
T. Kolberg
K. Lannon
S. Lynch
N. Marinelli
D. M. Morse
R. Ruchti
J. Slaunwhite
N. Valls
J. Warchol
M. Wayne
J. Ziegler
B. Bylsma
L. S. Durkin
J. Gu
P. Killewald
T. Y. Ling
M. Rodenburg
G. Williams
N. Adam
E. Berry
P. Elmer
D. Gerbaudo
V. Halyo
A. Hunt
J. Jones
E. Laird
D. L. Pegna
D. Marlow
T. Medvedeva
M. Mooney
J. Olsen
P. Piroue
D. Stickland
C. Tully
J. S. Werner
A. Zuranski
J. G. Acosta
X. T. Huang
A. Lopez
H. Mendez
S. Oliveros
J. E. R. Vargas
A. Zatzerklyaniy
E. Alagoz
V. E. Barnes
G. Bolla
L. Borrello
D. Bortoletto
A. Everett
A. F. Garfinkel
Z. Gecse
L. Gutay
M. Jones
O. Koybasi
A. T. Laasanen
N. Leonardo
C. Liu
V. Maroussov
P. Merkel
D. H. Miller
N. Neumeister
K. Potamianos
I. Shipsey
D. Silvers
H. D. Yoo
J. Zablocki
Y. Zheng
P. Jindal
N. Parashar
V. Cuplov
K. M. Ecklund
F. J. M. Geurts
J. H. Liu
J. Morales
B. P. Padley
R. Redjimi
J. Roberts
B. Betchart
A. Bodek
Y. S. Chung
P. de Barbaro
R. Demina
H. Flacher
A. Garcia-Bellido
Y. Gotra
J. Han
A. Harel
D. C. Miner
D. Orbaker
G. Petrillo
D. Vishnevskiy
M. Zielinski
A. Bhatti
L. Demortier
K. Goulianos
K. Hatakeyama
G. Lungu
C. Mesropian
M. Yan
O. Atramentov
Y. Gershtein
R. Gray
E. Halkiadakis
D. Hidas
D. Hits
A. Lath
K. Rose
S. Schnetzer
S. Somalwar
R. Stone
S. Thomas
G. Cerizza
M. Hollingsworth
S. Spanier
Z. C. Yang
A. York
J. Asaadi
R. Eusebi
J. Gilmore
A. Gurrola
T. Kamon
V. Khotilovich
R. Montalvo
C. N. Nguyen
J. Pivarski
A. Safonov
S. Sengupta
D. Toback
M. Weinberger
N. Akchurin
C. Bardak
J. Damgov
C. Jeong
K. Kovitanggoon
S. W. Lee
P. Mane
Y. Roh
A. Sill
I. Volobouev
R. Wigmans
E. Yazgan
E. Appelt
E. Brownson
D. Engh
C. Florez
W. Gabella
W. Johns
P. Kurt
C. Maguire
A. Melo
P. Sheldon
J. Velkovska
M. W. Arenton
M. Balazs
S. Boutle
M. Buehler
S. Conetti
B. Cox
R. Hirosky
A. Ledovskoy
C. Neu
R. Yohay
S. Gollapinni
K. Gunthoti
R. Harr
P. E. Karchin
M. Mattson
C. Milstene
A. Sakharov
M. Anderson
M. Bachtis
J. N. Bellinger
D. Carlsmith
S. Dasu
S. Dutta
J. Efron
L. Gray
K. S. Grogg
M. Grothe
M. Herndon
P. Klabbers
J. Klukas
A. Lanaro
C. Lazaridis
J. Leonard
D. Lomidze
R. Loveless
A. Mohapatra
G. Polese
D. Reeder
A. Savin
W. H. Smith
J. Swanson
M. Weinberg

Published in:

European Physical Journal C 70,3 (2010) 555-572;

Abstract

A measurement of the underlying activity in scattering processes with p (T) scale in the GeV region is performed in proton-proton collisions at root s = 0.9 TeV, using data collected by the CMS experiment at the LHC. Charged particle production is studied with reference to the direction of a leading object, either a charged particle or a set of charged particles forming a jet. Predictions of several QCD-inspired models as implemented in PYTHIA are compared, after full detector simulation, to the data. The models generally predict too little production of charged particles with pseudorapidity |eta|< 2, p (T) > 0.5 GeV/c, and azimuthal direction transverse to that of the leading object.

Date of this Version

December 2010

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS